Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how "Matthew Letcher, Realtor®” uses and protects any information that you give “Matthew Letcher, Realtor®” when you use this website. “Matthew Letcher, Realtor®” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. “Matthew Letcher, Realtor®” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/8/2020

GDPR Compliance:

This Site is intended solely for individuals residing outside of the territory of the European Union. By accessing and using this Site, you hereby agree and represent either (i) you are not a resident of the European Union, or (ii) if you are a resident of the European Union, that you hereby provide express consent to any personal information which may be collected from you by this Site, including, but not limited to, first name, last name, email address, phone number, physical address, IP address, and social media accounts and information. In no event shall any user cause this Site to collect personal information of any individual residing in the European Union without first obtaining the express consent of such individual.

TCPA & Registration Terms:

If you choose to register on our website you hereby consent to receive calls and/or text messages on provided number from or on behalf of "Matthew Letcher, Realtor®". Standard message and data rates may apply. You acknowledge that you may receive emails or communications with mortgage-related information. You also certify that the provided number is your actual cell phone number and not that of anyone else. Furthermore, if your cell phone number changes, we ask for prompt notice of the new number.

Terms & Conditions:

By accessing this website, you are agreeing to the terms of use.

For Everyone, Especially Our Canadian Friends:

(CASL) If you wish to register on this website you are giving expressed consent for us to email, call and text message you. If you do not wish for this type of communication please do not register.

What we collect:

We collect all information from our sign up process. This information is disclosed during the sign up process and can include, name, email, city, state, gender, birthday, picture, website and IP location.

What we do with the information:

We use this information to pass along to an agent to help you find a property. You will be contacted by email, text or phone using this information. 

Internal record keeping:

We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. We will never sell your information.

This site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

If you wish to opt out of contact you can click on the unsubscribe link on the bottom of any email correspondence. If you wish to opt out of phone calls please email matt@mletcher.com

California Consumer Privacy Policy Compliance:

We adopt this section to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

Collection of Personal Information:

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). However, personal information does not include publicly available information from government records or deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

In particular, within the last twelve months we have collected the following categories of personal information: (a) identifiers; (b) personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute; (c) commercial information; (d) internet or other similar network activity; and (e) inferences drawn from other personal information. We gather these categories of personal information directly from you when you register to use our services and indirectly from you as you interact with our website. However, please note, that you may visit our website anonymously.

Use of Personal Information:

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share you name and contact information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process you payment and facilitate delivery.

  2. To provide support, personalize and develop our website, products and services.

  3. To create maintain, customize and secure your account with us.

  4. To process your requests, purchases, transactions and payments and prevent transactional fraud.

  5. To provide you with support and to respond to inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve response.

  6. To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website and third-party sites.

  7. For testing, research, analysis and product development, including to develop and improve our website, products and services.

  8. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

  9. As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sale of personal information:

In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold personal information.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights:

We do not sell your personal information. If at any time we decide to sell your personal information, we will provide notice beforehand, pursuant to the CCPA, and provide instructions for you to opt out of the sale of personal information.

Non-Discrimination:

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. Specifically, unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: (a) deny you goods or services; (b) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (c) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (d) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. 

 

  • Facebook Black Round
  • Pinterest Black Round

© 2020 by MLetcher Realtor®. DRE#01946537. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

Information provided by seller or third-party sources. Information not verified or guaranteed.